WHJE Awards

Staff Member(s) of The Year Award

2016 – Kendal Walter, Nick Lewis, Olivia Harris

2015 – Isaac Andrews, Brennan Walters, & Nick Lewis

2014 – Gabe Truex & Madelyn Harris

2013 – Shivani Bajpai & Gabe Truex

2012 – Natalie Morfas & Shivani Bajpai

2011 – Mark Huber & Ariel Byam

2010 – Anthony Guzman & Gabe McHaffie

2009 – Lainey Sharp & Anthony Guzman

2008 – Andrew Chernoff, Brad Huber, & Matt Gray

2007 – Erin Beck & Andrew Chernoff

2004 – Aaron Burchfield & Mercedes Reed

2003 – Hadley Moore & Drew Williams

2002 – Brennan Chaulk & Shawn Blazier

2001 – Scott Mangan & Nathan Kiley

2000 – Mary Rademaker & Andrew Mills

1999 – Lisa Howard

1998 – Bob Haag & Brett Williams

1995 – Kim Creamer & Jeff Knipstein

1994 – Laura Diggle

1993 – Laura Diggle

1992 – Erich Williams

1991 – Andy Cameron

1990 – Nicole Scott

1989 – Emily Toll

1988 – Kerri Jackson

1987 – Barb Ensign

1986 – Lora Brockman

1985 – Kurt Goertemiller

1984 – Doug Hartman

1983 – David Marshall

1982 – Dave Hyland

1981 – Andy Ray

1980 – Julie McLaughlin

1979 – Lisa Smith

1978 – Elly Musleh

1977 – Rob Wells

1976 – Marty Beck

1974 – Greg Morris

1972 – Paul Mendenhall

On-Air Broadcasting Award

2016 – Jackson Ammons

2015 – Jack Hustel

2014 – Ryan Walstrom

2013 – Corey Deogracias & Cam Roudebush

2012 – Cam Roudebush

2011 – Natalie Morfas

2010 – Anthony Guzman

2009 – Matt Kraft

2008 – Haley Teske & Matt Kraft

2007 – Aneesh Ramaswamy & Mark Power

2004 – Kyle Lewis

2003 – Bryan Heck & Kyle Lewis

2002 – Drew Williams

2001 – Adam Spaulding

2000 – Jake Feldman

1999 – Matt Mumper

1998 – Phil Lovison

1995 – John Mills & Amanda Ash

1994 – Angela Sims, Chris Garland, & Ann Accetturo

1993 – Donnie Wall & Adrienne Franco

1992 – Ben Carlson, Noah Sarff, & Donnie Wall

1991 – Bill Jenkins & Ben Carlson

1990 – Bob Lower & Natalie Mazza

1989 – Molly Hulett & Nicole Scott

1988 – John Schostek & Ted Gordon

1987 – Bill Cameron & Kerri Jackson

1986 – Greg Shaheen & Bill Cameron

1985 – Gary Duell & Greg Shaheen

1984 – Deanne Phillips, Kurt Goertemiller

1983 – Mike Riley & Lori Plummer

1982 – Rob Carpenter & David Marshall

1981 – Larry Spilker & Gina Graf

1980 – Mark Heckman & Andy Ray

1979 – Carl Heckman & Jeff Smith

1978 – Elly Musleh & Cindy Haston

1977 – Geoff Cutler & Elly Musleh

1976 – Jim Hehner & Dave Wineland

1975 – Gary Wheeler & Marty Beck

1974 – Tom Schoeller & Gary Wheeler

1973 – Dave Dugan & Greg Morris

1972 – Tom Creviston & Paul Mendenhall

News Broadcasting Award

2016 – Maggie Paul

2015 – Jeffrey Bae

2014 – Sara Wiser

2013 – Anne Broach

2012 – Ale Hudson

2011 – Scott Stewart

2010 – Sara Zhang

2009 – Sam Agee

1995 – Lindsey Brown

1994 – Ryan Hochgesang

1993 – Kristen Dale & Andrea Pearman

1992 – Erin Maybe & Stephanie Foster

1991 – Anne Dawson & Jim Inskeep

1990 – Kevin Spahn & Jackie Weichman

1989 – Molly Hulett & Kevin Eskew

1988 – John Schostek & Milly Hulett

1987 – Jeff Nurkiewicz & Kim Brockman

1986 – Jenny Ruhl & Greg Griffiths

1985 – Jeff Weinmann & Lora Brockman

1984 – Tom Lewis & Pam Ferrin

Sports Broadcasting Award

2016 – Jack Kizer, Sam Weiderhaft

2015 – Alex Thomas

2014 – Jesse Smith

2013 – Johnny Wozniak

2012 – Dillon Welch

2011 – Kris Norton

2010 – Kris Norton

2009 – Pat Boylan

2008 – Pat Boylan

2007 – Andrew Chernoff

2004 – D.J Dorff & Drew Farrand

2003 – Chris Kanitra & John Lidstrom

2002 – George Wiley, Jack Cimasko, & Andy Stayer

2001 – Eric Palecek & Brent Sprunger

2000 – Brent Sprunger & Kyle Ring

1999 – Matt Mumper, Kyle Rush, & Phil Lovison

1998 – Bob Haag & Kevin Webb

Earl F. Lemme Community Service Scholarship Award

2009 – Andrew Chernoff

2008 – John Mangano

2007 – Phillip Fetter

2006 – Kyle Lewis

2005 – Andrew Smith

2004 – Alex Conner & Ben Jones

2003 – Sabrina Rush

2002 – Chris Kanitra

2001 – Matt Moore

2000 – Brett Williams

1999 – Robin Larson & Ben Rizel

1998 – Kevin Webb

1997 – Kevin Smith

1995 – Ann Accetturo & Andy McConnell

1994 – Scott Hollingsworth

1993 – Stephanie Foster

1992 – Katie Morris

1991 – Gabe Paul

1990 – Caroline Kirby

1989 – Kep Carmichael & Bryan Fluegel

1988 – Rachel Byers & Chris Hauck

1987 – Greg Griffiths

1986 – Greg Shaheen & Steve Inskeep

1985 – Bruce Inskeep

1984 – Lance Gose & Brent Maurer

1983 – Dave Marshall

1982 – Cara Petit

1981 – Kristen Calhoun

1980 – Lori Keyt

1979 – Bob Martin

1978 – Elly Musleh

1977 – Tim Wesolowski

1976 – Rob Wells

1975 – Doug Hutchinson

1974 – Bob Boxell

Donate Now!

All donations are final and no refunds are available.

CountDown To RadioThon 2018!

91.3 WHJE RadioThon 2018May 12, 2018
WHJE is proud to bring back an old tradition of Radio-Thon! This May, WHJE will be providing listeners with 12 straight hours of live programming in order to raise fund to improve the learning experience for our WHJE Students. WHJE Radio-Thon is not only a fundraiser, but a time for WHJE staff members to grow in their skill, take immense pride in their station while bringing the community and alumni together. Our programming would be filled with content that is completely student made. Radio-thon is by the students, for the students. By doing this fundraiser we hope to raise enough money to buy better equipment, enabling the continued success of WHJE and it’s staff members in the future.

This Week at WHJE

Search:

Now Playing on 91.3FM

Follow Us

Museic in the Library

Indiana Association of School Broadcasters