IASB Contest

Indiana Association of School Broadcasters Awards by Year

2017 – 1st Runner-Up – 20 Team Points

12 Students Recognized

Air Personality – 1st – Jackson Ammons

Radio Bit or Skit – 1st – Zach Miller & Jack Michal

Sportscast – 1st – Leo Wroblewski

In-Depth – 1st – Olivia Harris & Mae Ban

In-Depth – 2nd – Patrick Simpson

Talk Show – 2nd – Jackson Ammons & Ethan Sellers

Talk Show – 3rd – Leo Wroblewski, Nick Lewis & Griffin Gonzalez

Play by Play – 3rd – Griffin Gonzalez

Sporting Event – 3rd – Griffin Gonzalez, Nick Lewis & Max Hurwitz

Interview – 3rd – Dan Burkhard

2016 – Radio School of the Year – 30 Team Points

14 Students Recognized

Sportscast – 1st – Jack Kizer

Spot Production – 1st – Zach Miller

Play by Play – 1st – Sam Weiderhaft

Sporting Event – 1st – Sam Weiderhaft, Leo Wroblewski, Jake Leitch

Talk Show – 1st – Jackson Ammons, Ryan Ruthrauff

Air Personality – 2nd – Jackson Ammons

Imaging – 2nd – Brennan Walter, Kendal Walters, Zach Miller, Jack Michal

In-Depth – 2nd – Adie Yost

Play by Play – 2nd – Jack Kizer

Sporting Event – 2nd – Jack Kizer, Brady Klain, Griffin Gonzalez

Talk Show – 2nd – Jack Kizer, Brady Klain, Sam Weiderhaft

Radio Bit or Skit – 2nd – Michael Davis

Interview – 3rd – Jack Kizer, Brady Klain, Sam Weiderhaft

2015 – 1st Runner-Up – 14 Team Points

6 Students Recognized

Radio Drama – 1st – Grant Mullen

Spot Production – 2nd – Brennan Walters

Sportscast – 2nd – Austin McCracken

Play by Play – 2nd – Austin McCracken

Sporting Event – 2nd – Brady Klain, Jack Kizer, & Austin McCracken

Interview – 2nd – Austin McCracken & Alex Thomas

In-Depth – 3rd – Alex Thomas

News Anchor – 3rd – Austin McCracken

2014 – Radio School of the Year – 25 Team Points

11 Students Recognized

News Anchor – 1st – John Perkins

Spot Production – 1st – John Perkins

Imaging – 1st – Gabe Truex

Talk Show – 1st – Jake Smith, Alex Thomas, & John Perkins

Play by Play – 2nd – Jesse Smith

Live Sporting Event – 2nd – Jesse Smith & John Perkins

Copywriting – 2nd – Emily Callahan

In-Depth – 2nd – Madelyn Harris

Air Personality – 3rd – Ryan Walstrom

In-Depth – 3rd – Gabe Truex

Drama – 3rd – Gabe Truex

Live Sporting Event – 3rd – Vince Reimer & Riley Sawyers

Sportscast – 3rd – Bobby Greaser

2013 – Radio School of the Year – 27 Team Points

10 Students Recognized

News Anchor – 1st – Anne Broach

Spot Production – 1st – John Perkins

Imaging – 1st – Tyler Endicott

Football PBP – 1st – Johnny Wozniak

Air Personality – 2nd – Corey Deogracias & Cam Roudebush

Spot Production – 2nd – Riley Sawyers

Drama – 2nd – Michael Singleton

Football PBP – 2nd – Kyle Hunter

Basketball PBP – 2nd – Johnny Wozniak

Air Personality – 3rd – Drew Auscherman

News Anchor – 3rd – John Perkins

In-Depth – 3rd – Corey Deogracias

2012 – 2nd Runner-Up – 11 Team Points

6 Students Recognized

Imaging – 1st – Ian Kathan

Spot Production – 2nd – Kim Hoffa

In-Depth – 2nd – Ariel Byam

Drama – 2nd – Michael Singleton

News Anchor – 3rd – Ale Hudson

Basketball PBP – 3rd – Dillon Welch

2011 – 1st Runner -Up – 19 Team Points

7 Students Recognized

In-Depth – 1st – Tyler Wright

Drama – 1st – Zane Anderson

Basketball PBP – 1st  – Mark Huber

Imaging – 2nd – Tyler Wright

Football PBP – 2nd – Kris Norton

Copywriting – 3rd – Alex Peck

Interview – 3rd – Mark Huber

Sportscast – 3rd – Mark Huber

Drama – 3rd – Ty Maguiness & Michael Chernoff

Basetball PBP – 3rd – Kris Norton

2010 – 10 Team Points

4 Students Recognized

Spot Production – 1st – Ty Maguiness

In-Depth – 1st – Sara Zhang

Football PBP – 1st – Kris Norton

Volleyball PBP – 3rd – Scott Stewart

2009 – Radio School of the Year – 31 Team Points

7 Students Recognized

News Anchor – 1st – Pat Boylan

Interview – 1st – Brian Bondus

Sportscast – 1st – Pat Boylan

Imaging – 1st – Griffin McHaffie

In-Depth – 1st – Brian Bondus

Drama – 1st – Matt Kraft

Football PBP – 1st – Pat Boylan

Basketball PBP – 1st – Pat Boylan

Air Personality – 2nd – Pat Boylan & Brian Bondus

Air Personality – 3rd – Sam Agee & Matt Kraft

Interview – 3rd – Pat Boylan

Drama – 3rd – Colin Byard & Griffin McHaffie

2008 – Radio School of the Year – 21 Team Points

6 Students Recognized

Air Personality – 1st – Kyle Binder & Andrew Chernoff

Imaging – 1st – Kyle Binder

Football PBP – 1st – Pat Boylan

Basketball PBP – 1st – Andrew Chernoff

Sportscast – 2nd – Pat Boylan

Football PBP – 2nd – Andrew Chernoff

Basketball PBP – 2nd – Pat Boylan

Air Personality – 3rd – Adam Widmer

News Anchor – 3rd – Dan Royal

Interview – 3rd – Ryan Quinlan

2007 – 9 Team Points

3 Students Recognized

Copywriting – 1st – Heather Hudson

Sportscast – 1st – Andrew Chernoff

Basketball PBP -2nd – Andrew Chernoff

Imaging – 3rd – Garrett Brown

 

 

 

 

Donate Now!

All donations are final and no refunds are available.

CountDown To RadioThon 2018!

91.3 WHJE RadioThon 2018May 12, 2018
WHJE is proud to bring back an old tradition of Radio-Thon! This May, WHJE will be providing listeners with 12 straight hours of live programming in order to raise fund to improve the learning experience for our WHJE Students. WHJE Radio-Thon is not only a fundraiser, but a time for WHJE staff members to grow in their skill, take immense pride in their station while bringing the community and alumni together. Our programming would be filled with content that is completely student made. Radio-thon is by the students, for the students. By doing this fundraiser we hope to raise enough money to buy better equipment, enabling the continued success of WHJE and it’s staff members in the future.

This Week at WHJE

Search:

Now Playing on 91.3FM

Follow Us

Museic in the Library

Indiana Association of School Broadcasters